top of page

Working Tests - Previous Seasons

2023

 

Saturday May 20th at Compton Verney

Puppy, Novice Dog/Novice Handler, Veteran

Chief Steward: Tim Brain and Gary Rogers

Judges:   Phil Garton A2178        Phil Bruton A2718                
                  Ian Glover NP               Dorothy Walls-Duffin B2457
                  Guy Radford NP2591
 

Results

PUPPY 

No 1st place awarded

2nd Brisingamen Arthur  Matthew Shetliffe

3rd Gingerfox Firecrest Of Severncrest  Carla Gibson 

4th Kenzduo Aquamarine Of Redvalci  Catrin Owen

COM Connisbrooks Berneray  Tommy Weekley

COM Castlecopse May Blossom  Claire Raymond

ND/NH

1st Littlecopse Sparkle  Penny Davies

2nd Syltoni Summer Breeze  Rachel Davis 

3rd Boca Raton Rust  Katie Alliband

4th Olanena Lusty Glaze Bay Kerry Gurman

COM Vilendal Harry Connick  Ros Freeman

VETERAN

1st Klato Firefly David Clayton

2nd Birdsgreen Thembi Of Spurgate Brian Chesser

3rd Gwynteg Fyne Stuart Arch

4th Boggwater Ruby Bell  Andy Lines

Special award of an Acme Alpha whistle went to Austin Nunneley who at the age of 7 competed in his first working test (Veteran) and did a fabulous job.

Saturday June 24th at Packington

Novice and Open

Chief Steward: Steve Richardson

 

Judges:   Phil Highfield A2762         Sally Richardson B3214
                  Clare Wood B3228            Leigh Jackson NP3024
                  Carol Probert NP

OPEN

1st Maderablanca Amarillo Steve Le Voi

2nd and Beadles Trophy for Runner Up in Open Castletioram Caledonia at Quingrave Steve Newitt

3rd and Swiftlands Trophy for Best Lady Handler Lyebreach Golden Eagle of Riverlily Abbie Reid

4th Blazebeck Venus of Laxtongate Sophie Harris

COM Fieldbrooke Quinn at Quingrave Steve Newitt

COM Reedmores Ares of Higgscroft Dan Higgs

NOVICE

After a run-off for 1st and 2nd:

1st Slingley Black Beauty at Minerskiln Shane Gilliver

2nd Kentwone Wisteria Whisper Paul Watson

3rd Zandawns Falls Gill Smith

4th Sorrellcott Superior George Davies

COM Cornstraw Buzzard Ian Glover

COM Klato Jasmine of Banksglen Sharon Kitson

COM Hiltonfarm Definintely Red Liz Saxton

Sunday August 13th near Twycross

All Aged Test in Sugar Beet (24 dogs)

Chief Steward: Laura Hill

Judges:   Vanessa King B3609         Ellena Nunneley NP3917

                  Sharon Kitson B3459

Results as follows:

1st Place: Diglake Zara handled by Sam Selwood who took home the Autumn Fieldwork Trophy for overall winner AND the Wrenthorpe Trophy for Highest placed Novice dog.

2nd Place: Stauntonvale Hardy handled by Gary Rogers

COM: Highroost Beech of Flypatch Simone Barratt

COM: Krackenmac Roccos Excalibur Ali Cecere

COM: Cornstraw Buzzard Ian Glover

COM: Boggwater Bombay Sapphire Andy Lines

 

2022

 

Saturday 14th May: Novice & Open

NOVICE

Our Novice Judges were:

Tim Brain (A3226).           Dawn Scott (B3643)

Andy Fisher (NP)              Laura Marsh (NP3451)

Paul Truby (NP3058)

 

1st and winner of the Mansditch Dan Trophy: Flomoor Foxglove handled by Rachel Pugh-Lewis

Rachel also won a gold plated Acme whistle.

2nd: Lioslaith Fly High handled by Lesley Cooper -Shaw

3rd: Breckmarsh Emeric handled by Cherry Smith

COM

Pinfeathers Excalibur handled by Callum Raywood

Klato Indri handled by David Clayton

Hectorkirk Henry handled by Laura Howe

OPEN

Our Open judges were:

Sean McGrath (A3010)         Dave Field (A2257)          Derek Hill (NP)

Henrik Vilendal (A3077)        Laura Hill (A3229)

 

1st and winner of the Chatston Cup: Tashwarne Jasmin handled by Kim Prentice

Kim also won the Swiftlands Trophy newly presented to the club by Ellena Swift Nunneley for best lady handler and a gold plated Acme whistle.

The result of a run off for 2nd and 3rd:

2nd and winner of the Beadles Trophy: Pinfeathers Calypso handled by Nick Barker

3rd: Etomanni Commanche handled by Peter Whelan

COM

Carltonstar Quinn of Chitterman handled by Pete Goddard

Lakedown Haslam handled by Ali Cecere

Swiftlands Briar handled by Ellena Swift Nunneley

Sunday 26th June: Puppy, ND/NH & Veteran

 

                           Judges: Steve Richardson (A2849)   Kate Smith (B3097)  
                                    Lisa Harris  (B3002)       
Reuben Mort (NP2977)

                                    Stuart Arch (NP3793)       Doug Ingall (NP3865)

                 

Home Farm, Compton Verney by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Des Wells

PUPPY

1st and winner of the Stauntonvale Cup: Jenbull Bracken Simon Hagain

2nd Tealcreek Turn to Stone Vivien Warren

3rd Shimnavale Artemis of Skeviot Simon Hagain

4th Cornstraw Hind Pete Nicholls

COM Kentwone Lebkuchen Oliver Hardcastle

COM Gwidigada Bombay Sapphire Jennifer Thomas 

 

VETERAN

1st and winner of The Truebeck Nanna Trophy: Turpingreen Acuna of Corsemalzie Carol Probert

2nd Northvale Tonka Craig Jackson 

3rd Birdsgreen O’Brien Gary Rogers

COM Oceanred Canvas Back Chris Marchant

COM Abbotshall Pioneer of Higgscroft Vivien Warren

 

NOVICE DOG/ NOVICE HANDLER

1st Jobeshill Scotch Bonnet Sarah van Kouteren

2nd Higgscroft Fantasy Chilli Oliver Hauxwell 

3rd Vilendal Harry Connick Ros Freeman

4th Fieldbrooke Zara Charlotte Perry

 

Saturday 20th August: All Aged Walk Up in Sugar Beet

 

                      Judges: Dave Brown (A3357)   Tim Brain  (A3226)

                                   Carol Probert (NP)

                 

                     Chief Steward: Laura Hill

                         Twycross by kind permission of The Wright family

1st and winner of Midland Gundog Society Autumn Fieldwork Trophy:

PINFEATHERS EXCALIBUR Callum Raywood

2nd BEACONBANKS OAK AT JOBESHILL Jane Fairclough

3rd NOBSQUINTON TEASEL OF CROFTFERRY Steve Prosser

4th HIGHROOST OAK Simone Barratt

COM and winner of the Wrenthorpe Trophy for highest placed novice dog in the awards:

VILENDAL CAPTAIN FARRELL Simone Barratt

COM BALBIRNIE MORGAN Karen Vere-hodge

COM KENXTWEN SPRING BLOSSOM Cristine Haggstrom

 
 
 
 
2021 
3rd July: Puppy & Novice Dog/Novice Handler

 

                      Judges: Kate Smith    (B3097)   Carol Probert  (NP)

                                   Mark Schiller (NP)        Pete Goddard (NP)

                                   Ellena Nunneley (NP)

                     

                     Chief Stewards: Stuart Arch and Tim Brain

                          Location: Packington Estate by kind permission of Lord and Lady Guernsey

                          PUPPY
                          1st Cornstraw Snipe Ruth Warner

                          2nd Flomoor Foxglove Rachel Pugh-Lewis

                          3rd Roxhart Cool Blue Deana Cornforth

                          4th Blazebeck Venus of Laxongate Sophie Harris

                          COM Jobeshill Roxanne Jane Sizer

                          COM Cornstraw Black Grouse Claire Glentworth

                         NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER

                         1st Ghilgrange Midnight Kiss Judith Hart

                         2nd Garrenwell Tirol Cristine Haggstrom

                         3rd Highroost Oak Simone Barratt

                         4th Holmside Goose at Sunshimmer Jennie Knight

                         COM Zandawn Fire Bell Helen Stevenson

                         COM Diglake Fedora Greg Brown

                         COM Turpingreen Ellis Janet Blair

                                                   

                         

31st July: Novice and Open 

                                 

                       Judges: OPEN
                                    Phil Highfield (A2762)

                                    Dave Brown   (A3357)

                                    Laura Hill      (A3229)

                                   

                                    NOVICE

                                    Sean McGrath (A3010)   Brian Barker (A2456)  

                                    Mell Brooks     (B3442)   Derek Hill     (NP)  

                                    Ian Glover       (NP)

                       Chief Steward: Steve Richardson

                            Location: Packington Estate by kind permission of Lord and Lady Guernsey

       

                           NOVICE
                           1st Garrethall Twist Katie Powell
                           2nd Hollygate Derwent Kay Pallett 

                           3rd Ingdalehowl Bring it Back Stuart Lundy
                           4th Bromleywood Gucci of Flypatch Claire Glentworth
                           COM Eadiespool Willow Sam Selwood
                           COM Castletioram Lochend Lad of Viribus Dave Smith

                            OPEN
                            1st Stauntonvale Affogato of Connisbrook  Doug Ingall

                            
2nd Swiftlands Briar Ellena Swift Nunneley

                            3rd Shadeoak Major Christopher Pilkington

                            4th Mekoro Shot Marker of Waterford  Jayne Coley

                            COM Carltonstar Quinn of Chitterman Pete Goddard


                            COM Swiftlands Austin  Ellena Swift Nunneley

 

2020 events cancelled due to Covid

 
 
2019 

 

SUNDAY 19th May 2019

Closing date for entries 12th May 2019

The Berkswell Estate, Berkswell Road, Meriden, CV7 7SL

MEET AT 9:00am for 9:30 start

Judges:  Mrs. Lisa Harris  (B3002), Mrs. Sheila Suzuki  (B3188), Mrs. Dorothy Walls-Duffin  (B2457), Mr. Kevin Turner  (NP), Mr Doug Ingall (NP)

Chief Steward: Mr. Gary Rogers

OPEN

1st Charlotte Brailsford with Kentixen Sunshine Blossom of Casheath

2nd Ellena Swift Nunneley with Swiftlands Austin

3rd Carol Probert with Turpingreen Acuna of Corsemalzie

4th Bob Clay with Siyah Sambuca of Oncote

NOVICE (in a field of 51 dogs)

1st Jenny King with Riverlily Sunshine Swift at Lyebreach

2nd Harriet Newcombe with Riverlily Sunny Sunshine

3rd Peter McConkey with Glanwold Silvia

4th Nick Swan with Constanigree Star Beam

COM Pat Bell with Higgscroft Omega at Pallingforth

 

 

Puppy, ND-NH and Veteran AV Retriever Working Test at Packington Estate

by kind permission of Lord and Lady Guernsey, sponsored by Skinners

SUNDAY 30th June 2019

Closing date for entries 23rd June 2019

The Packington Estate, Meriden, CV7 7HE

MEET AT 9:00am for 9:30 start

Judges:  Sally Richardson (B3214), Carol Probert , Vanessa King (NP), Nick Bowley (NP)

Chief Steward: Mr. Tim Brain

PUPPY

1st Derrick Capel Flashmount Flute

2nd Karen Vere-hodge Applebriar Clyde

3rd Gary Rogers Bearbrace Jackson

4th Callum Raywood Pinefeathers Casanova

ND/NH

1st Ruth Warner Geordieland Tilly

no 2nd or 3rd awarded

4th Paul Cartwright Barblythe Lois

COM Elizabeth Saxton Artistryn Zara

VETERAN

1st Jackie Pywell Spinnakeu Quiver

2nd David Clayton Little Ava of Klato

3rd Dave Brown Bearbrace Boadicea

4th Robert Fisher Rocky Lane

COM Gary Rogers Rasheeka Secret Tune

 

Novice AV Retriever Working Test Walked up in sugar beet at Twycross

by kind permission of Robert Wright and family, sponsored by Skinners

11th August 2019

Closing date for entries 4th August 2019

Gopsall House Farm, Twycross, CV9 3PP

MEET AT 9:00am for 9:30 start

Chief Steward: Mrs. L Hill

Judges: Jayne Coley (A1850), Derrick Capel, Derek Hill (NP)

Congratulations to all in the awards as follows:

1st ELUSIVE LILY Lucinda Joule

2nd GLENFIA HERO Clare Wood

3rd ETOMANNI LUDO OF CORSEMALZIE. Carol Probert

4th ISLEOFMAN GIN Vicki Ruston

COM. DIGLAKE FACINATOR OF LOTTIE Jackie Martin

 

2018

 

SUNDAY 13th May 2018, Novice and Open

at The Berkswell Estate, Berkswell Road, Meriden, CV7 7SL

By Kind Permission of Mr. Thomas Wheatley- Hubbard

MEET AT 9:00am for 9:30 start

Judges: Mrs. Sheila Suzuki (B3188) Mr. Dave Brown (B3357) Mrs. Pat Dixon (NP) Mrs. Dawn Scott (NP).

Chief Steward: Mr. Chris Warner

Novice

1st Hasseycotte Sea Sprit, Mr Robert Fisher.

2nd Gwenteg Alize, Mr Malcom Jones.

3rd Higgscroft Corylus Avelana, Susan Corden.

COM Mistgris Eric, Mrs Lesley Cooper-Shaw.

Open

1st Higgscroft Avenger, Mr Daniel Higgs.

2nd Feather in my Cap at Higgscroft, Mr Daniel Higgs.

3rd Flypatch Lima, Mrs Ann Blake.

4th Autumnwillow Squire of Connisbrook, Mr Doug Ingall.

COM Abbotshall Pioneer of Higgscroft, Mr Daniel Higgs.

COM Blackhatch Ripple of Skeviot, Mrs Carolyn Jenkins.

SUNDAY 1st July 2018, Puppy, Novice dog/Novice handler and Veteran

at The Packington Estate, Meriden, CV7 7HE

By Kind Permission of The Right Hon The Earl of Aylesford

Judges: Mrs. Kate Smith (B3097) Mr. Guy Radford (2591) Mrs. Suzanne Bailye (NP) Mrs. Dawn Scott (NP).

Chief Steward: Mr. Stuart Arch & Mr. Tim Brain

PUPPY

1ST: Tullysedge Chase The Gold With Hartleyjean - Sally Richardson

2ND: Tullysedge Band of Gold - Adrian Phillips

3RD: Idawood Heather - Mrs. F. Prentice

4TH: Pherlotte Bayberry - Sally Morewood

CoM: Ettinsmoor Dingo - John Harlow

CoM: Burntheath Cracker - Kevin Hill

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER

1ST: Boggwater Ruby Bell - Tracy Lines

2ND: Clarkesbush Fallow - Rosie Featherstone

3RD: Meadowmoor Candy - Robert Bowden

4TH: Altries Chestnut - Susan Poole

 

VETERAN

1ST : Levenghyl Puffin of Corsemalzie - Carol Probert

2ND : Overthwarts Olive - Mark Schiller

3RD: Hackie Sack Hattie - Sally Morewood

4TH Westhala Image Dallick - Pat Dixon

CoM Ft Ch Castlemans Mkussi - Sally Richardson

12th August 2018, Novice test in Sugarbeet

By Kind Permission of The Wright Family, Gopsall House Farm, Twycross, CV13 6ND

Chief Stewards: Mrs. L Hill, Mr. S. Richardson

Judges: Mr. D. Brown, Mrs. S. Suzuki, Mrs. V. King, Mr. D. Ingall.

1st. SIYAH SAMBUCUS OF ONCOTE - Bob Clay

2nd. KENTIXEN SUNSHINE BLOSSOM OF CASHEATH - Charlotte Brailsford

3rd. FOREVER STORM KING - Patricia Dixon

4th. JOBESHILL MASAI MARA - Jane Fairclough

CoM. CASKILLS BOY - Debbie Butler

 

 

2017

Novice & Open Working Tests at The Berkswell Estate

Date: Sunday 7th May

Judges: Dave Brown, Vanessa King, Dawn Newitt, Steve Newitt

Chief Steward: Gary Rogers

Location: Berkswell Estate, Meriden, CV7 7SL (10 mins from NEC Junction 6 M42)

Novice
1st: STAUNTONVALE TEASEL OF CONNISBROOK Mr. D. Ingall
2nd: STOKES OF GEORGE AT ASHWYND Mrs. D. Turton 
3rd: BRAITOFT ENNERDALE Ms. H. Swan
4th: BODDELWYDDAN APOLLO Mr. M. Toon
COM’s
ROUGHBEAT GABRIELLA OF GOLDENVINE Ms. J. Deeming.
CYNHINFA OLLERTON OF LAGGENGILL Mr. N. Dutton

Open
1st: JOBESHILL LOTTA OF STAUNTONVALE Mr D Hill 
2nd: MADERABLANCA AMARILLO Mr. S. Le Voi
3rd: STAUNTONVALE TIC BEAN Mrs. L. Hill
4th: ARTISTRYN USAIN Mr. R. Colver
COM ARTISTRYN UFIN Mr. R. Colver

Puppy, ND-NH and Veteran AV Retriever Working Test at Packington Estate

Midland Gundog Society AV Retriever Working Tests Puppy, Novice Dog-Novice Handler and Veteran.
Held at Packington Estate, Meriden by kind permission of Lord and Lady Aylesford.
Saturday July 8th 2017
Judges: Mrs. Sheila Suzuki, Mrs. Carol Probert, Mr. Pete Goddard, Mr. Doug Ingall.

Puppy
1st ROXHART RED RUM - Mrs T Constantine
2nd LAURAS TARA TIARA OF ONCOTE - Mr. R. Clay 
3rd CASHEATH SLOEBERRY SPIRIT - Mr. M. Cox 
4th FOREVER STORM KING - Mrs. P Dixon 
CoM PORTBRADDEN ZEPHYR - Dr G Small
CoM ROXHART WINNIE - Mrs D Cornforth 

NDNH
1st LEVENBROOK MIRACLE - Ms N. Blunt
2nd KLATO FANTOM - Miss C Jones 
3rd WITHYSTONE WATERMINT - Mrs P Nicholls 
4th PORTBRADDEN LAUREL - Dr G Small
CoM CYNHINFA MAESTRO - Mrs J Shaw 
CoM BOGGWATER RUBY BELL - Ms. T. Lines

Veteran
1st PAID IN FULL - Mr. R. Fisher 
2nd HAMISH OF DEER MEADOW - Mr I Glover 
3rd ROCKY LANE - Mrs J Fisher 
4th STOCKHAMARSH MOMENT - Mr J Cornforth 
CoM OVERTHWARTS OLIVE - Mr M. Schiller

All Aged AV Retriever Cold Game Working Test Walked up in sugar beet at Twycross

Date: Sunday 6th August, 9:00am for a 9:30am prompt start.

Entries close: Entries to be received by Saturday 29th July.

Judges: Derrick Capel, Linda Partridge, Kate Smith & Tim Brain

1st PHERLOTTE SUMMER SOLSTICE - Mrs S. Morewood

2nd DERRITY THOR - Mrs C. Jeffrey

3rd OLIVERSTONE TUTTI FRUITY - Mr S. Newiit

CoM STAUNTONVALE SCIAVA - Mr D. Ingall

CoM WESSEX SULTAN OF RUFRIVER - Mrs A. Hogsbjerg

bottom of page